Map

Merton - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Merton - Population - UTLA GLA - Merton

Merton
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Merton.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
212,658
 
Total projected population
(2020)
104,843

Male projected population
(2020)
107,815

Female projected population
(2020)
232,473
 
Total projected population
(2030)
115,034

Male projected population
(2030)
117,439

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Merton
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x422D76 All Barnet: 407,148.0% #color:0x422D76 All Croydon: 400,272.0% #color:0x422D76 All Newham: 363,552.0% #color:0x422D76 All Ealing: 361,833.0% #color:0x422D76 All Brent: 343,853.0% #color:0x422D76 All Enfield: 342,993.0% #color:0x422D76 All Lambeth: 340,324.0% #color:0x422D76 All Bromley: 336,395.0% #color:0x422D76 All Wandsworth: 332,731.0% #color:0x422D76 All Southwark: 330,290.0% #color:0x422D76 All Tower Hamlets: 328,043.0% #color:0x422D76 All Lewisham: 317,465.0% #color:0x422D76 All Hillingdon: 316,253.0% #color:0x422D76 All Redbridge: 312,264.0% #color:0x422D76 All Greenwich: 292,466.0% #color:0x422D76 All Waltham Forest: 290,024.0% #color:0x422D76 All Hackney: 289,488.0% #color:0x422D76 All Haringey: 288,913.0% #color:0x422D76 All Hounslow: 284,358.0% #color:0x422D76 All Havering: 261,830.0% #color:0x422D76 All Harrow: 261,348.0% #color:0x422D76 All Westminster: 259,981.0% #color:0x422D76 All Camden: 257,384.0% #color:0x422D76 All Bexley: 254,970.0% #color:0x422D76 All Islington: 242,827.0% #color:0x422D76 All Barking and Dagenham: 218,367.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Merton: 212,658.0% #color:0x422D76 All Sutton: 211,297.0% #color:0x422D76 All Richmond upon Thames: 201,713.0% #color:0x422D76 All Hammersmith and Fulham: 190,721.0% #color:0x422D76 All Kingston upon Thames: 182,728.0% #color:0x422D76 All Kensington and Chelsea: 160,794.0% #color:0x422D76 All City of London: 8,046.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x7E6CA8 65 and over England: 18.5% #color:0x4E3588 16 to 64 England: 62.2% #color:0x422D76 0 to 15 England: 19.3% #color:0x7E6CA8 65 and over London: 11.9% #color:0x4E3588 16 to 64 London: 67.5% #color:0x422D76 0 to 15 London: 20.6% #color:0x7E6CA8 65 and over Merton: 12.5% #color:0x4E3588 16 to 64 Merton: 66.4% #color:0x422D76 0 to 15 Merton: 21.1% Broad age group projections for Merton
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1544,80521.11,891,50620.610,934,80019.3
16 to 64141,20566.46,212,63767.535,348,20062.2
65 and over26,64912.51,099,18911.910,512,10018.5
Population projections for all persons by year
MertonLondon
2015205,2488,685,178
2020212,6589,203,331
2025222,7149,650,677
2030232,47310,040,425
2035236,66910,396,960
2040244,44010,718,734
2045253,06410,988,367
2050255,49811,208,247
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.68 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.14 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.04 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.43 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.37 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.49 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.15 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.51 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.43 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.71 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.44 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.89 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.37 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.22 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 6.06 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.63 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.79 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.68 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.14 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.04 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.43 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.37 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.49 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.15 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.51 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.43 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.71 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.44 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.89 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.37 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.22 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 6.06 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.63 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.79 #color:0x422D76 Merton  85 and over: 1.72 #color:0x422D76 Merton  80 to 84: 1.75 #color:0x422D76 Merton  75 to 79: 2.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  70 to 74: 3.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  65 to 69: 3.56 #color:0x422D76 Merton  60 to 64: 4.44 #color:0x422D76 Merton  55 to 59: 5.67 #color:0x422D76 Merton  50 to 54: 6.49 #color:0x422D76 Merton  45 to 49: 6.76 #color:0x422D76 Merton  40 to 44: 8.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  35 to 39: 9.13 #color:0x422D76 Merton  30 to 34: 9.04 #color:0x422D76 Merton  25 to 29: 7.98 #color:0x422D76 Merton  20 to 24: 5.08 #color:0x422D76 Merton  15 to 19: 4.77 #color:0x422D76 Merton  10 to 14: 5.98 #color:0x422D76 Merton  5 to 9: 6.85 #color:0x422D76 Merton  0 to 4: 7.18 5-year age group population projections for Merton
MertonLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 415,2777.2624,4606.8
5 to 914,5656.9609,9646.6
10 to 1412,7206557,4026.1
15 to 1910,1454.8480,8525.2
20 to 2410,7985.1586,5306.4
25 to 2916,9648817,9638.9
30 to 3419,2319869,1809.4
35 to 3919,4159.1801,1908.7
40 to 4417,2178.1683,9047.4
45 to 4914,3716.8599,4106.5
50 to 5413,8036.5565,7196.2
55 to 5912,0535.7505,6985.5
60 to 649,4514.4401,8714.4
65 to 697,5623.6315,5653.4
70 to 746,8023.2279,6453
75 to 794,8912.3197,3562.1
80 to 843,7291.8151,9821.7
85 and over3,6651.7154,6411.7
Population projection for males and females
#color:0x422D76 Merton  0 - 4: 6.95 #color:0x422D76 Merton  5 - 9: 6.62 #color:0x422D76 Merton  10 - 14: 5.75 #color:0x422D76 Merton  15 - 19: 4.56 #color:0x422D76 Merton  20 - 24: 4.95 #color:0x422D76 Merton  25 - 29: 7.86 #color:0x422D76 Merton  30 - 34: 8.97 #color:0x422D76 Merton  35 - 39: 8.95 #color:0x422D76 Merton  40 - 44: 7.97 #color:0x422D76 Merton  45 - 49: 6.81 #color:0x422D76 Merton  50 - 54: 6.54 #color:0x422D76 Merton  55 - 59: 5.79 #color:0x422D76 Merton  60 - 64: 4.56 #color:0x422D76 Merton  65 - 69: 3.75 #color:0x422D76 Merton  70 - 74: 3.39 #color:0x422D76 Merton  75 - 79: 2.51 #color:0x422D76 Merton  80 - 84: 1.94 #color:0x422D76 Merton  85+: 2.13 5-year age group female population estimates for Merton for 2020
#color:0x422D76 Merton  0 - 4: 7.43 #color:0x422D76 Merton  5 - 9: 7.09 #color:0x422D76 Merton  10 - 14: 6.22 #color:0x422D76 Merton  15 - 19: 4.98 #color:0x422D76 Merton  20 - 24: 5.21 #color:0x422D76 Merton  25 - 29: 8.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  30 - 34: 9.12 #color:0x422D76 Merton  35 - 39: 9.32 #color:0x422D76 Merton  40 - 44: 8.22 #color:0x422D76 Merton  45 - 49: 6.71 #color:0x422D76 Merton  50 - 54: 6.44 #color:0x422D76 Merton  55 - 59: 5.54 #color:0x422D76 Merton  60 - 64: 4.32 #color:0x422D76 Merton  65 - 69: 3.36 #color:0x422D76 Merton  70 - 74: 3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  75 - 79: 2.09 #color:0x422D76 Merton  80 - 84: 1.56 #color:0x422D76 Merton  85+: 1.31 5-year age group male population projections for Merton
Ethnicity| Merton
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2020 London: 43.5 #color:0x422D76 BAME % 2020 Merton: 36.9 BAME population
MertonLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME77,35437.93,944,62446.2
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.8 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other Ethnic Group: 1.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other Black: 0.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other Asian: 9.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other Mixed: 1.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  White & Asian: 1.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  White & Black African: 0.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  White & Black Caribbean: 1.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other White: 19.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  White - Irish: 2.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Pakistani: 4.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Indian: 4.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Chinese: 1.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Black Caribbean: 3.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Black African: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Bangladeshi: 1.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Arab: 0.6 Non-White British ethnicity
MertonLondon
Count%Count%
Arab1,2750.6146,5721.6
Bangladeshi2,3921.1263,5562.9
Black African9,9644.7669,2177.3
Black Caribbean7,8123.7346,0863.8
Chinese2,9521.4158,7371.7
Indian8,9054.2654,6537.1
Other Asian19,3649.1518,2365.6
Other Black1,9390.9214,0572.3
Other Ethnic Group2,8171.3224,7292.4
Other Mixed3,6111.7167,2171.8
Other White40,96319.31,457,97815.8
Pakistani9,6264.5281,3773.1
White & Asian3,2651.5132,7361.4
White & Black African1,4390.786,6050.9
White & Black Caribbean3,0311.4141,9841.5
White - British88,82441.83,552,63438.6
White - Irish4,4812.1186,9552
Nationality and country of birth| Merton
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2018 England: 90 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2018 London: 77.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Havering: 91.9 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Bexley: 88 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Bromley: 87.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Sutton: 83.8 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Croydon: 82.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Richmond upon Thames: 82.2 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Barnet: 82.1 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Hillingdon: 81 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Islington: 81 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Waltham Forest: 80.9 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Enfield: 80.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Wandsworth: 80.2 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Kingston upon Thames: 79.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Ealing: 79 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2018 Merton: 77.9 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Barking and Dagenham: 77.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Lambeth: 77.6 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Greenwich: 77.5 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Lewisham: 77 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Hackney: 76.2 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Harrow: 74.3 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Hounslow: 74.2 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Hammersmith and Fulham: 72.8 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Southwark: 72.6 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Newham: 72.6 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Redbridge: 72.3 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Haringey: 72.1 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Camden: 71.9 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Tower Hamlets: 70.7 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Brent: 68.9 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Westminster: 68.1 #color:0x422D76 UK Nationals 2018 Kensington and Chelsea: 64.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2018 London: 77.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2018 England: 90 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Merton for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2018 England: 9.9 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2018 London: 22.2 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Kensington and Chelsea: 35.7 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Westminster: 31.9 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Brent: 31.1 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Tower Hamlets: 29.3 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Haringey: 27.9 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Southwark: 27.8 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Hammersmith and Fulham: 27.8 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Redbridge: 27.7 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Newham: 27.4 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Camden: 27.3 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Hounslow: 25.8 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Harrow: 25.7 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Hackney: 23.8 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Lewisham: 23 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Barking and Dagenham: 22.3 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2018 Merton: 22.1 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Lambeth: 22.1 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Greenwich: 21.8 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Ealing: 21 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Kingston upon Thames: 20.3 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Wandsworth: 19.5 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Enfield: 19.3 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Waltham Forest: 19.1 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Hillingdon: 19 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Islington: 18.6 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Barnet: 18.2 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Richmond upon Thames: 17.3 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Croydon: 17.1 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Sutton: 16.2 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Bromley: 12.3 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Bexley: 11.6 #color:0x422D76 Non-UK nationals 2018 Havering: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2018 London: 22.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2018 England: 9.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Merton for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.2 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Non-UK nationals: 22.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  UK Nationals: 77.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Merton for 2018
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals162,00077.96,908,00077.749,775,00090
Non-UK nationals46,00022.11,979,00022.25,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.2 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 1 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Rest of the World: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Oceanian: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Central and South American: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  North American: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Sub Saharan African: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  South East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  South Asian: 2.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  EU: 11.5 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Merton for 2018
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union24,00011.51,103,00012.43,246,0005.9
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A90,0001176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A57,0000.6178,0000.3
East Asian1,0000.567,0000.8175,0000.3
South Asian6,0002.9252,0002.8680,0001.2
South East Asian1,0000.540,0000.4139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African2,0001147,0001.7410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A11,0000.147,0000.1
North American2,000172,0000.8165,0000.3
Central and South American5,0002.487,0001162,0000.3
Oceanian2,000154,0000.6111,0000.2
Rest of the World11,0005.3370,0004.2896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 90 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.4 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Non-UK: 35.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  UK: 64.9 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Merton for 2018
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK135,00064.95,651,00063.549,775,00090
Non-UK73,00035.13,236,00036.45,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 3 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.4 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.3 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Oceania: 1.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Central and South America: 4.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton  North America: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Sub Saharan Africa: 6.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 13.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  South Asia: 7.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  EU: 9.1 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Merton for 2018
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union19,0009.11,023,00011.53,246,0005.9
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A182,0002176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia4,0001.9153,0001.7178,0000.3
East Asia3,0001.4115,0001.3175,0000.3
South Asia15,0007.2662,0007.4680,0001.2
South East AsiaN/AN/A87,0001139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa13,0006.3520,0005.8410,0000.7
North AfricaN/AN/A53,0000.647,0000.1
North America2,000197,0001.1165,0000.3
Central and South America10,0004.8264,0003162,0000.3
Oceania4,0001.979,0000.9111,0000.2
Rest of the World29,00013.91,013,00011.4896,0001.6
Household composition| Merton
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other household types: 14.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  One person household: 28.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  One family household: 57.5 Household composition in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3,6264.6134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple7,2879.3282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2870.412,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,1992.891,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children4,8016.1178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent8,12210.3413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent3,0293.8134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children5,0936.5278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple26,28833.4916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent4,0805.2155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children14,11817.9490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children8,09010.3270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over7,6959.8312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other14,59918.5718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2070.38,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students2480.324,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other7,2079.2306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children3,4784.4149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Merton
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other: 0.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  African: 1.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x422D76 Merton  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x422D76 Merton  East Asian: 1.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton  South Asian: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  West/ Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other European (EU): 6.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Spanish: 0.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  French: 0.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other UK: 0 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)150,36778.96,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)3301,31008,2480
Other UK language1101,16604,6370
French1,5360.884,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese1,6250.971,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish1,3960.771,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)12,4296.5423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)1701,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)7630.438,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)103,81804,6000
Russian6460.326,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish4460.271,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic8720.570,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language9810.582,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language13,3757507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language3,4761.8128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language3020401,7290
North/South American language5043801,0220
Caribbean Creole4023405060
African language2,2461.2132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages2170.18,2500.117,6750
Sign language6803,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Merton
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 40.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Married: 44.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.9 Marital and civil partnership status in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved11,0836.9484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership5510.327,4250.4100,2880.2
Married72,15744.92,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)4,1732.6211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)64,68940.22,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership8,1875.1328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Merton
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  No religion: 20.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Muslim: 8.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Jewish: 0.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Hindu: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Christian: 56.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Buddhist: 0.9 Religion in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1,8840.982,0261238,6260.5
Christian111,99356.13,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu12,2036.1411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish7910.4148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim16,2628.11,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh4980.2126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion8100.447,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion41,23120.61,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at MertonMerton