Economy & Employment

Merton - Economy - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Merton - Economy - UTLA - Merton

Merton
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Merton and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Merton
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
86%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2020-09)
91.2%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2020-09)
80.9%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2020-09)
Economic activity rate
#color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 City of London: 91.8 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Lewisham: 86.4 #color:0xFFD700 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Merton: 86 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Wandsworth: 85.1 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Southwark: 84.9 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Richmond upon Thames: 82.8 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Lambeth: 82.6 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Bexley: 82.1 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Sutton: 82 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Hillingdon: 81.8 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Havering: 81 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Kingston upon Thames: 80.8 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Hammersmith and Fulham: 80.2 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Bromley: 80.2 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Croydon: 79.9 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Barnet: 79.9 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Greenwich: 79.8 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Haringey: 79.7 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Ealing: 79.7 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Islington: 78.7 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Waltham Forest: 77.9 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Newham: 77.2 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Kensington and Chelsea: 77 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Hounslow: 76.9 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Enfield: 76.1 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Redbridge: 75 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Brent: 74.8 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Harrow: 74.7 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Westminster: 74.3 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Hackney: 73.6 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Tower Hamlets: 73.5 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Camden: 72.9 #color:0x422D76 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-09 Barking and Dagenham: 72.7 Chart for Merton using Economic activity rate - aged 16-64
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 76.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 72.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 79.5% #color:0x827676 London  All persons: 75.2% #color:0x827676 London  Females: 71.1% #color:0x827676 London  Males: 79.2% #color:0x422D76 Merton  All persons: 80.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Females: 75.8% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Males: 85.8% Employment rate in Merton for 2020-09
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-6459,10085.82,438,00079.213,836,80079.5
Females aged 16-6454,30075.82,152,30071.112,670,70072.4
All persons aged 16-64113,30080.74,590,30075.226,507,50076
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.8% #color:0x827676 London  Part-time: 20.0% #color:0x827676 London  Full-time: 79.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Part-time: 16.1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Full-time: 83.9% Full-time and part-time employment in Merton for 2020-09
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment95,10083.93,655,10079.620,091,90075.8
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment18,30016.1919,300206,379,10024.1
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 10.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 65.1% #color:0x827676 London  Self employed: 12.6% #color:0x827676 London  Employees: 62.2% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Self employed: 13.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Employees: 66.9% Occupations for the working age population in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees94,00066.93,799,20062.222,733,80065.1
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed18,20013768,20012.63,687,00010.6
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 78.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 21.7% #color:0x827676 London  Private sector: 79.7% #color:0x827676 London  Public sector: 20.3% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Private sector: 80.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Public sector: 20.0% Occupations for the working age population in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment23,40020957,30020.35,979,30021.7
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment93,700803,759,80079.721,521,20078.3
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 22.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 48.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 26.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.1% #color:0x827676 London  45 hours or more: 26.9% #color:0x827676 London  35-44 hours: 48.5% #color:0x827676 London  10-34 hours: 21.9% #color:0x827676 London  Under 10 hours: 2.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  45 hours or more: 29.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  35-44 hours: 48.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  10-34 hours: 19.5% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Under 10 hours: 2.2% Occupations for the working age population in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours2,5002.2125,3002.7840,6003.1
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours22,60019.51,012,00021.97,206,50026.7
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours56,40048.72,238,60048.512,930,10048
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more34,30029.61,239,20026.95,969,20022.2
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 9.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 5.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 6.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 15.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 22.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.8% #color:0x827676 London  9: elementary occupations: 7.1% #color:0x827676 London  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 3.6% #color:0x827676 London  7: sales and customer service occupations: 5.3% #color:0x827676 London  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 6.6% #color:0x827676 London  5: skilled trades occupations: 6.2% #color:0x827676 London  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.2% #color:0x827676 London  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 18.6% #color:0x827676 London  2: professional occupations: 29.2% #color:0x827676 London  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 13.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  9: elementary occupations: 5.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 3.4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  7: sales and customer service occupations: 3.3% #color:0x422D76 Merton  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 6.5% #color:0x422D76 Merton  5: skilled trades occupations: 5.1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 14.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 20.3% #color:0x422D76 Merton  2: professional occupations: 27.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 13.5% Occupations for the working age population in Merton for 2011
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials15,80013.5644,70013.63,269,80011.8
2: professional occupations32,40027.61,385,60029.26,196,20022.4
3: associate prof & tech occupations23,90020.3880,90018.64,237,40015.3
4: administrative and secretarial occupations17,30014.7435,3009.22,753,60010
5: skilled trades occupations6,0005.1296,4006.22,606,5009.4
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations7,6006.5314,7006.62,439,2008.8
7: sales and customer service occupations3,9003.3253,3005.31,848,5006.7
8: process, plant and machine operatives4,0003.4170,0003.61,534,1005.6
9: elementary occupations5,8005337,5007.12,647,5009.6
Business counts| Merton
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
1,865
Births of new businesses
(2019)
1,575
Deaths of new businesses
(2019)
13,220
Active businesses
(2019)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 London  Micro (0 to 9): 90.8% #color:0x827676 London  Small (10 to 49): 7.3% #color:0x827676 London  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0x827676 London  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Micro (0 to 9): 93.2% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Small (10 to 49): 5.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Large (250+): .2% Enterprises by employment size for Merton for (2020)
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)250.22,2000.49,4600.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)11017,9401.536,8851.5
Small (10 to 49)6455.638,9007.3200,4458.4
Micro (0 to 9)10,60593.2482,26590.82,144,18089.7
Total11,385100531,3001002,390,970100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 4.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.2% #color:0x827676 London  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.8% #color:0x827676 London  17 : Health (Q): 3.5% #color:0x827676 London  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x827676 London  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .0% #color:0x827676 London  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 9.8% #color:0x827676 London  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 22.7% #color:0x827676 London  12 : Property (L): 4.8% #color:0x827676 London  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 3.0% #color:0x827676 London  10 : Information & communication (J): 13.6% #color:0x827676 London  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.6% #color:0x827676 London  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.9% #color:0x827676 London  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.6% #color:0x827676 London  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.6% #color:0x827676 London  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 1.3% #color:0x827676 London  4 : Construction (F): 10.8% #color:0x827676 London  3 : Manufacturing (C): 2.7% #color:0x827676 London  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 London  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.8% #color:0x422D76 Merton  17 : Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 10.5% #color:0x422D76 Merton  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 22.8% #color:0x422D76 Merton  12 : Property (L): 3.4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.5% #color:0x422D76 Merton  10 : Information & communication (J): 14.1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 3.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.9% #color:0x422D76 Merton  7 : Retail (Part G): 6.1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.5% #color:0x422D76 Merton  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 1.8% #color:0x422D76 Merton  4 : Construction (F): 14.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  3 : Manufacturing (C): 2.9% #color:0x422D76 Merton  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .2% #color:0x422D76 Merton  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .1% Enterprises by industry for Merton for (2020)
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)10.1785.199,4254.2
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)25.22,760.512,065.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)3302.914,0852.7117,8904.9
4 : Construction (F)1,6001457,45010.8306,25512.8
5 : Motor trades (Part G)2051.86,7201.365,9152.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)4053.519,3003.689,9403.8
7 : Retail (Part G)6906.140,1257.6181,2357.6
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)4453.915,5852.9109,5504.6
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)4103.624,3504.6134,1555.6
10 : Information & communication (J)1,60514.172,51013.6208,5508.7
11 : Financial & insurance (K)1751.515,960355,6352.3
12 : Property (L)3853.425,4404.891,1753.8
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)2,59022.8120,45522.7418,63017.5
14 : Business administration & support services (N)1,19510.551,9809.8211,4308.8
15 : Public administration & defence (O)1007,035.3
16 : Education (P)1951.78,9101.740,9151.7
17 : Health (Q)4654.118,5303.589,6053.7
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)6555.836,2456.8151,5656.3
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 42.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 46.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 52.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 69.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 89.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 39.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 43.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 53.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 68.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 87.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 43.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 48.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 57.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 73.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 91.0% Enterprises by employment size for Merton for (2018)
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year1,5709181,68587294,87089
Businesses formed in year that survived two years1,3957362,04068231,14569
Businesses formed in year that survived three years1,2255753,95553192,45052
Businesses formed in year that survived four years1,0654843,18043157,94546
Businesses formed in year that survived five years8554334,74539132,97542
Gross value added| Merton
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x422D76 Merton  T: Households: 40.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  S: Other Services: 168.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 96.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Q: Health and Social Work: 263.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  P: Education: 298.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  O: Public Administration and Defence: 132.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  N: Administrative and Support Services: 475.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 441.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  L: Real Estate: 1,441.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  K: Financial and Insurance: 179.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  J: Information and Communication: 277.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 150.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  H: Transportation and Storage: 385.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  G: Wholesale and Retail Trade: 537.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  F: Construction: 404.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  C: Manufacturing: 142.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 62.0% Economic activity breakdown for Merton for (2017)
MertonLondonEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste (£m)624,31949,337
C: Manufacturing (£m)1428,174150,124
F: Construction (£m)40420,09397,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trade (£m)53730,254161,262
H: Transportation and Storage (£m)38519,51467,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service (£m)15012,54045,998
J: Information and Communication (£m)27748,918108,223
K: Financial and Insurance (£m)17963,411114,781
L: Real Estate (£m)1,44168,835217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical (£m)44151,595125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services (£m)47524,76378,704
O: Public Administration and Defence (£m)13214,64064,359
P: Education (£m)29819,95090,392
Q: Health and Social Work (£m)26320,413106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation (£m)968,11823,032
S: Other Services (£m)1688,93133,609
T: Households (£m)401,7456,015
Total GVA - Production (A-E) (£m)20412,488199,121
Total GVA - Services (G-T) (£m)4,882393,6251,243,096
Total GVA (£m)5,490426,2061,539,298
GVA per head (£)26,64448,29527,676
Apprenticeships| Merton
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 10.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 2.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 23.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 17.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 6.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 28.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.8% #color:0x827676 London  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 10.7% #color:0x827676 London  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 1.9% #color:0x827676 London  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Information and Communication Technology: 10.8% #color:0x827676 London  Health, Public Services and Care: 24.7% #color:0x827676 London  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 8.9% #color:0x827676 London  Education and Training: 2.9% #color:0x827676 London  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 3.7% #color:0x827676 London  Business, Administration and Law: 33.8% #color:0x827676 London  Arts, Media and Publishing: .9% #color:0x827676 London  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.3% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Information and Communication Technology: 10.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Health, Public Services and Care: 21.4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 10.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Education and Training: 3.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 3.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Business, Administration and Law: 35.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Arts, Media and Publishing: 3.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: .0% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Merton for (2019-2020)
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care002201.72,5901.8
Arts, Media and Publishing103.61100.95000.3
Business, Administration and Law10035.74,35033.841,63028.6
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment103.64703.79,3906.4
Education and Training103.63702.93,6802.5
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies3010.71,1508.925,68017.6
Health, Public Services and Care6021.43,18024.734,12023.4
Information and Communication Technology3010.71,39010.89,1906.3
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism103.62501.93,2102.2
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise4014.31,37010.715,69010.8
Science and MathematicsN/AN/A00500
Resident salaries| Merton
The Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE) is conducted in April each year to obtain information about the levels, distribution and make-up of earnings and hours worked for employees. This data set provides information about earnings of employees who are living in an area, who are on adult rates and whose pay for the survey pay-period was not affected by absence. ASHE is based on a sample of employee jobs taken from HM Revenue & Customs PAYE records. Information on earnings and hours is obtained in confidence from employers. ASHE does not cover the self-employed nor does it cover employees not paid during the reference period.
Median annual resident salaries for 2020
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Part Time Workers: 11,232.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Full Time Workers: 28,090.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,920.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Full Time Workers: 34,325.0% #color:0x827676 London  Female Part Time Workers: 11,665.0% #color:0x827676 London  Female Full Time Workers: 34,981.0% #color:0x827676 London  Male Part Time Workers: 11,177.0% #color:0x827676 London  Male Full Time Workers: 41,856.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Female Part Time Workers: 14,254.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Female Full Time Workers: 39,816.0% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Male Full Time Workers: 43,168.0% Median annual resident salaries for Merton for (2020)
MertonLondonEngland
Median - Annual pay - Female Full Time Workers (£)39,81634,98128,090
Median - Annual pay - Female Part Time Workers (£)14,25411,66511,232
Median - Annual pay - Female Total (£)28,04627,50120,512
Median - Annual pay - Male Full Time Workers (£)43,16841,85634,325
Median - Annual pay - Male Part Time Workers (£)N/A11,17710,920
Median - Annual pay - Male Total (£)37,12537,90031,813
Median - Annual pay - Full Time Workers (£)42,04938,59231,766
Median - Annual pay - All Workers (£)32,19732,53326,055
Change in median annual resident salaries for Merton
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020: 26055 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019: 25150 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 London 2020: 32533 #color:0x827676 London 2019: 31209 #color:0x827676 London 2018: 30311 #color:0x827676 London 2017: 29625 #color:0x827676 London 2016: 28927 #color:0x827676 London 2015: 28282 #color:0x827676 London 2014: 27988 #color:0x827676 London 2013: 27956 #color:0x827676 London 2012: 28000 #color:0x827676 London 2011: 27420 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020: 32197 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019: 32521 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2018: 32299 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2017: 30834 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2016: 30727 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2015: 28865 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2014: 28701 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2013: 28470 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2012: 29137 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2011: 28707 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020: 26055 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019: 25150 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 London 2020: 32533 #color:0x827676 London 2019: 31209 #color:0x827676 London 2018: 30311 #color:0x827676 London 2017: 29625 #color:0x827676 London 2016: 28927 #color:0x827676 London 2015: 28282 #color:0x827676 London 2014: 27988 #color:0x827676 London 2013: 27956 #color:0x827676 London 2012: 28000 #color:0x827676 London 2011: 27420 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020: 32197 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019: 32521 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2018: 32299 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2017: 30834 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2016: 30727 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2015: 28865 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2014: 28701 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2013: 28470 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2012: 29137 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2011: 28707 Median annual salary for all residents for Merton over time
#color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020: 37125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019: 36428 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 36971 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 37176 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 32374 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 30530 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 33584 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 35419 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 34991 #color:0x000000 Female 2020: 28046 #color:0x000000 Female 2019: 28178 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 26848 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 25412 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 25486 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 26655 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 24718 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 23645 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 23128 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020: 37125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019: 36428 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 36971 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 32374 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 30530 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 33584 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 35419 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 34991 #color:0x000000 Female 2020: 28046 #color:0x000000 Female 2019: 28178 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 26848 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 25486 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 26655 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 24718 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 23645 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 23128 Median annual salary for resident males and females for Merton over time
Economically inactive| Merton
Economically inactive at a glance...
14%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2020-09)
8.8%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2020-09)
19.1%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2020-09)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 3.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.7% #color:0x827676 London  Total: 5.0% #color:0x827676 London  Females: 4.4% #color:0x827676 London  Males: 5.4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Total: 6.2% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Females: 6.4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Males: 5.9% Unemployment rate in Merton for 2020-09
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males3,7005.9139,7005.4689,9004.7
Females3,7006.499,8004.4521,0003.9
Total7,4006.2239,40051,210,8004.4
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 12.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 13.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 23.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 21.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 26.9% #color:0x827676 London  Other: 15.8% #color:0x827676 London  Retired: 6.9% #color:0x827676 London  Discouraged: .5% #color:0x827676 London  Long-term sick: 18.0% #color:0x827676 London  Temporary sick: 2.3% #color:0x827676 London  Looking after family/home: 24.7% #color:0x827676 London  Student: 31.9% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other: 13.6% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Retired: 13.5% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Long-term sick: 7.1% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Looking after family/home: 22.4% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Student: 39.5% Reasons for economic inactivity in Merton for 2020-09
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student7,80039.5406,50031.91,928,20026.9
Looking after family/home4,40022.4314,60024.71,545,20021.5
Temporary sickN/AN/A29,4002.3133,7001.9
Long-term sick1,4007.1229,200181,653,00023
DiscouragedN/AN/A6,2000.538,0000.5
Retired2,70013.587,7006.9955,10013.3
Other2,70013.6201,40015.8923,10012.9
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 10.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 19.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 20.8% #color:0x827676 London  Work-limiting disabled: 8.9% #color:0x827676 London  EA core disabled: 15.8% #color:0x827676 London  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 16.7% #color:0x422D76 Merton  Work-limiting disabled: 5.8% #color:0x422D76 Merton  EA core disabled: 11.2% #color:0x422D76 Merton  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 12.0% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Merton for 2020-09
MertonLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled16,800121,021,00016.77,259,10020.8
EA core disabled15,70011.2963,10015.86,831,20019.6
Work-limiting disabled8,2005.8545,0008.93,813,20010.9
Claimant counts| Merton
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Merton.
Claimant counts at a glance...
10,140
(7.4%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-02)
5,705
(8.5%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-02)
4,435
(6.4%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-02)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 10140 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 9600 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 9855 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 9760 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 9525 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 9945 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 9965 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 9610 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 9415 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 9580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 6450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 3690 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 3690 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 3605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 3595 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 3575 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 3530 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 3455 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 3395 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 3350 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 3325 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 3330 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 3320 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 3280 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 5705 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 5395 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 5545 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 5515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 5380 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 5620 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 5650 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 5460 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 5410 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 5545 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 3605 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 2050 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 2040 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 2005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 1995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 1970 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 1920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 1895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 1880 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 1870 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 1860 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 1865 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 1850 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 1830 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 4435 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 4205 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 4310 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 4245 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 4145 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 4330 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 4315 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 4155 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 4005 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 4035 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 2845 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 1645 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 1650 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 1595 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 1595 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 1610 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 1610 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 1560 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 1515 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 1485 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 1465 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 1465 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 1470 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 1450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 10140 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 9600 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 9855 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 9760 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 9525 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 9945 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 9965 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 9610 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 9415 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 9580 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 6450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 3690 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 3690 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 3605 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 3595 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 3575 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 3530 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 3455 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 3395 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 3350 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 3325 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 3330 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 3320 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 3280 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 5705 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 5395 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 5545 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 5515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 5380 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 5620 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 5650 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 5460 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 5410 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 5545 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 3605 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 2050 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 2040 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 2005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 1995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 1970 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 1920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 1895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 1880 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 1870 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 1860 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 1865 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 1850 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 1830 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 4435 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 4205 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 4310 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 4245 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 4145 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 4330 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 4315 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 4155 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 4005 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 4035 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 2845 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 1645 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 1650 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 1595 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 1595 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 1610 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 1610 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 1560 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 1515 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 1485 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 1465 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 1465 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 1470 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 1450 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Merton over time
MertonLondonEngland
2019-033,280155,190900,650
2019-043,320158,645915,240
2019-053,330161,170922,775
2019-063,325165,970942,115
2019-073,350167,570949,770
2019-083,395170,330965,275
2019-093,455173,050969,255
2019-103,530175,590987,540
2019-113,575177,415998,185
2019-123,595177,8151,003,150
2020-013,605177,8701,014,875
2020-023,690184,7651,050,875
2020-033,690186,9501,063,505
2020-046,450302,1901,764,725
2020-059,580454,6552,264,855
2020-069,415451,5052,200,615
2020-079,610460,9402,241,155
2020-089,965472,9502,282,005
2020-099,945478,1652,262,510
2020-109,525468,2952,188,335
2020-119,760484,8852,225,600
2020-129,855489,2502,216,785
2021-019,600481,7552,189,260
2021-0210,140510,8202,309,630
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-02: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2021-02: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London 2021-01: 8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-12: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-11: 8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-10: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-09: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London 2020-08: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-07: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London 2020-06: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-05: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-04: 5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-03: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-02: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-11: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-10: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-09: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-07: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2021-02: 7.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2021-01: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-12: 7.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-11: 7.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-10: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-09: 7.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-08: 7.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-07: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-06: 6.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-05: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-04: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-03: 2.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-02: 2.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-01: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-12: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-11: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-10: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-09: 2.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-08: 2.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-07: 2.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-06: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-05: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-04: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-03: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-02: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2021-02: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London 2021-01: 8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-12: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-11: 8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-10: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-09: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London 2020-08: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-07: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London 2020-06: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-05: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-04: 5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-03: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-02: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-11: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-10: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-09: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-07: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2021-02: 7.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2021-01: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-12: 7.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-11: 7.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-10: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-09: 7.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-08: 7.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-07: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-06: 6.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-05: 7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-04: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-03: 2.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-02: 2.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2020-01: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-12: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-11: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-10: 2.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-09: 2.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-08: 2.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-07: 2.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-06: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-05: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-04: 2.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton 2019-03: 2.4 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Merton over time
MertonLondonEngland
2019-032.42.62.6
2019-042.42.62.6
2019-052.42.72.6
2019-062.42.72.7
2019-072.52.82.7
2019-082.52.82.7
2019-092.52.92.8
2019-102.62.92.8
2019-112.62.92.8
2019-122.62.92.9
2020-012.62.92.9
2020-022.73.13
2020-032.73.13
2020-044.755
2020-0577.56.4
2020-066.97.56.3
2020-0777.66.4
2020-087.37.86.5
2020-097.37.96.4
2020-1077.86.2
2020-117.186.3
2020-127.28.16.3
2021-01786.2
2021-027.48.56.6
Report generated at MertonMerton