Reports

Merton - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Merton - Crime - UTLA - Merton

Merton
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Merton.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Merton and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
12,959
(63 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Aug-20 - Jul-21)
4,614
(22 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Aug-20 - Jul-21)
6,003
(29 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Aug-20 - Jul-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 City of London: 511.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Westminster: 160.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Kensington and Chelsea: 109.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hackney: 106.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Haringey: 105.2 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Camden: 102.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hammersmith and Fulham: 101.2 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Islington: 100.5 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Southwark: 99 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Tower Hamlets: 96.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Lambeth: 92.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Newham: 92.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Lewisham: 86.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Barking and Dagenham: 86 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Greenwich: 85.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Enfield: 84.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hounslow: 83.5 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Ealing: 82.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Brent: 82.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Croydon: 80.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Waltham Forest: 80.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Hillingdon: 79.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Redbridge: 76.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Wandsworth: 75 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Barnet: 68.2 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Bromley: 65 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Havering: 64.1 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Merton: 62.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Bexley: 59.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Sutton: 59.5 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Kingston upon Thames: 59.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Richmond upon Thames: 59.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Aug-20 - Jul-21 Harrow: 58.3 Crime rate for Merton compared to other areas for Aug-20 - Jul-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 25.4 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.6 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 11.1 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 3.7 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 8.9 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5.2 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 40.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Violence and sexual offences: 22.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Vehicle crime: 7.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Shoplifting: 3.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Robbery: 1.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Public order: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Possession of weapons: 0.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other crime: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Drugs: 3.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Criminal damage and arson: 5.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Burglary: 4.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Bicycle theft: 1.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Anti-social behaviour: 29.1 Crime rates by type for Merton for Aug-20 - Jul-21
MertonLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour6,00329.1363,73240.61,428,87325.4
Bicycle theft3451.724,7312.868,9541.2
Burglary8454.155,4656.2222,3824
Criminal damage and arson1,0505.152,3935.9424,6917.5
Drugs6803.346,2275.2162,7342.9
Possession of weapons850.45,2970.636,6230.7
Public order1,1515.660,0876.7431,6347.7
Robbery3901.923,8562.752,2970.9
Shoplifting6693.233,9713.8210,9583.8
Theft from the person1920.933,2663.754,2901
Other theft1,1615.679,6598.9315,4955.6
Vehicle crime1,5707.699,53011.1294,2485.2
Violence and sexual offences4,61422.3238,47026.61,733,17030.8
Public disorder and weapons5282.633,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime2,38211.8139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime207110,4071.292,3841.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-21: 5.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-21: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-21: 5.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-21: 5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-21: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-21: 4.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-21: 4.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-20: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-20: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-20: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-20: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-20: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-20: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-20: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-20: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-20: 4.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-20: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-20: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-19: 5.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-19: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-19: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-19: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-21: 5.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-21: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-21: 5.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-21: 5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-21: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-21: 4.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-21: 4.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-20: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-20: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-20: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-20: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-20: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-20: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-20: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-20: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-20: 4.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-20: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-20: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-19: 5.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-19: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-19: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-19: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-19: 5.7 Total crime rate for Merton over time
Rates (per 1,000)
MertonLondonEngland
Aug-195.77.86.7
Sep-195.67.76.6
Oct-195.88.76.9
Nov-196.28.56.7
Dec-195.58.26.5
Jan-206.28.56.9
Feb-205.38.16.5
Mar-205.57.46.2
Apr-204.35.34.9
May-204.76.25.5
Jun-205.46.86.0
Jul-206.17.76.7
Aug-205.97.86.7
Sep-205.97.86.5
Oct-205.77.86.5
Nov-205.47.26.0
Dec-204.76.75.7
Jan-214.45.85.3
Feb-214.15.75.1
Mar-215.36.96.3
Apr-215.06.85.8
May-215.27.46.2
Jun-215.77.66.4
Jul-215.57.86.5
Counts
MertonLondonEngland
Aug-191,17870,052377,960
Sep-191,16469,094369,500
Oct-191,20078,132390,632
Nov-191,28775,726377,597
Dec-191,14373,163365,002
Jan-201,27476,454385,962
Feb-201,09972,767364,242
Mar-201,13966,192346,764
Apr-2089347,747273,370
May-2097255,898311,301
Jun-201,10661,255337,895
Jul-201,26169,009377,859
Aug-201,21770,062377,376
Sep-201,22069,976365,032
Oct-201,18569,708362,742
Nov-201,11564,272340,231
Dec-2096759,648321,053
Jan-2191651,852295,934
Feb-2185351,436289,401
Mar-211,09761,595351,948
Apr-211,02660,463324,397
May-211,06566,473348,299
Jun-211,17068,466357,718
Jul-211,12869,408365,729
Report generated at MertonMerton

Merton - Crime - East_West

This report is available for the following features:

Merton - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: