Reports

Merton - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Merton - Crime - UTLA - Merton

Merton
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Merton.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Merton and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
14,376
(70 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-18 - Sep-19)
4,193
(20 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-18 - Sep-19)
3,855
(19 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-18 - Sep-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 City of London: 1,286.5 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Westminster: 330.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Camden: 159 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Kensington and Chelsea: 146.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Islington: 128.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Southwark: 122.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Hammersmith and Fulham: 119.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Hackney: 119.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Haringey: 113.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Lambeth: 109.3 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Tower Hamlets: 108.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Newham: 102.4 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Greenwich: 95.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Hillingdon: 95.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Hounslow: 95.4 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Lewisham: 92.4 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Barking and Dagenham: 89.4 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Brent: 89.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Ealing: 86.7 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Waltham Forest: 86.2 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Enfield: 86.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Croydon: 82.2 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Wandsworth: 77.5 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Barnet: 76.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Redbridge: 76.9 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Bromley: 72.5 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Kingston upon Thames: 72.1 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Havering: 72 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Bexley: 69.8 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Merton: 69.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Richmond upon Thames: 65.8 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Harrow: 65.6 #color:0x422D76 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Sutton: 65.2 Crime rate for Merton compared to other areas for Oct-18 - Sep-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 8.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 22 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.4 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 13.2 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 6.6 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 5.1 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 4.2 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.1 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 14.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 4.9 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 6.3 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 9.2 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 27.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Violence and sexual offences: 20.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Vehicle crime: 9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Theft from the person: 1.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Shoplifting: 3.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Robbery: 2 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Public order: 4.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Possession of weapons: 0.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other theft: 8.5 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Other crime: 1 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Drugs: 2.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Criminal damage and arson: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Burglary: 7.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Bicycle theft: 1.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton  Anti-social behaviour: 18.7 Crime rates by type for Merton for Oct-18 - Sep-19
MertonLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour3,85518.7241,94227.41,220,63822
Bicycle theft3461.720,6802.385,7231.5
Burglary1,6337.980,9179.2376,9566.8
Criminal damage and arson1,1605.655,5846.3492,2308.9
Drugs5922.943,0674.9149,1342.7
Possession of weapons1050.57,1730.843,0690.8
Public order9754.753,6116.1396,2827.1
Robbery409237,2334.283,6111.5
Shoplifting7943.944,6905.1327,8225.9
Theft from the person3781.858,4126.6104,3561.9
Other theft1,7428.5130,37914.8485,0828.7
Vehicle crime1,8509116,03613.2431,5557.8
Violence and sexual offences4,19320.4233,23726.41,679,44730.2
Public disorder and weapons5282.633,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime2,38211.8139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime199110,5071.293,5471.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London May-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Apr-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 London Mar-19: 9.1 #color:0x827676 London Feb-19: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 London Dec-18: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Nov-18: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Oct-18: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Sep-18: 8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-18: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-18: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Jun-18: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London May-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-18: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Mar-18: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Feb-18: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Jan-18: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London Dec-17: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London Nov-17: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Oct-17: 8.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-19: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-19: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-19: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-19: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-19: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-19: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-19: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-19: 5.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-19: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-18: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-18: 6 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-18: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-18: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-18: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-18: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-18: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-18: 6 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-18: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-18: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-18: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-17: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-17: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-17: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London May-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Apr-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 London Mar-19: 9.1 #color:0x827676 London Feb-19: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 London Dec-18: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Nov-18: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Oct-18: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Sep-18: 8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-18: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-18: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Jun-18: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London May-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-18: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Mar-18: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Feb-18: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Jan-18: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London Dec-17: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London Nov-17: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Oct-17: 8.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-19: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-19: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-19: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-19: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-19: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-19: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-19: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-19: 5.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-19: 5.9 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-18: 6.2 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-18: 6 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-18: 6.1 #color:0x422D76 Merton Sep-18: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Aug-18: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jul-18: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jun-18: 5.6 #color:0x422D76 Merton May-18: 6 #color:0x422D76 Merton Apr-18: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Mar-18: 5.3 #color:0x422D76 Merton Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x422D76 Merton Jan-18: 5.7 #color:0x422D76 Merton Dec-17: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Nov-17: 5.8 #color:0x422D76 Merton Oct-17: 5.7 Total crime rate for Merton over time
Rates (per 1,000)
MertonLondonEngland
Oct-175.78.47.2
Nov-175.88.37.0
Dec-175.87.66.5
Jan-185.77.96.8
Feb-185.47.26.2
Mar-185.37.76.9
Apr-185.47.77.0
May-186.08.27.5
Jun-185.68.17.4
Jul-185.88.67.8
Aug-185.78.07.3
Sep-185.48.07.1
Oct-186.18.67.6
Nov-186.08.67.3
Dec-186.28.36.8
Jan-195.98.47.1
Feb-195.28.16.7
Mar-196.29.17.6
Apr-195.98.47.2
May-195.48.77.4
Jun-195.78.77.3
Jul-196.18.67.1
Aug-195.78.06.8
Sep-195.47.66.5
Counts
MertonLondonEngland
Oct-171,17273,844402,048
Nov-171,19173,029389,494
Dec-171,19567,091358,836
Jan-181,17369,825375,320
Feb-181,10963,486343,472
Mar-181,09268,284381,461
Apr-181,10668,009386,736
May-181,22672,352416,276
Jun-181,15471,790410,671
Jul-181,18676,177432,052
Aug-181,17170,490407,017
Sep-181,10970,128395,237
Oct-181,25075,777422,751
Nov-181,23976,028407,017
Dec-181,27673,177379,953
Jan-191,21773,716395,943
Feb-191,06571,632372,898
Mar-191,27580,440421,322
Apr-191,21274,395399,790
May-191,11876,738410,349
Jun-191,16676,685403,921
Jul-191,26175,915395,775
Aug-191,17870,122375,987
Sep-191,11966,901363,108
Report generated at MertonMerton

Merton - Crime - East_West

This report is available for the following features:

Merton - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: